Q&A - Tenant Eviction After Foreclosure
[…] (NRS 40.255(6).) You can even offer a money payment to the tenant – often called "cash for keys" – in exchange for the tenant vacating early.
What if the tenant wants to stay longer than the sixty days?
You and the tenant are free to negotiate a new lease or some other arrangement that allows the tenant to stay on the property longer than the sixty-day period. (NRS 40.255(6).)
​
What happens to the tenant's security deposit?
​
When the property is sold, the former owner must either (a) return the security deposit to the tenant or (b) transfer it to the new owner. (NRS 118A.244(1)-(2).) In reality, that frequently does not happen.
Consequently, Nevada law gives the new owner "the rights, obligations and liabilities of the former landlord as to any securities which are owed" at the time the property is transferred. (NRS 118A.244(1).) In other words, the new owner is responsible for all security deposits. And the tenant can sue the new owner for the return of those deposits if necessary.